top of page

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Important: Please read and retain

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came into force on 25th May 2018 and requires that all businesses issue a privacy statement to all clients and contacts, regarding the data held about the individual.

Mrs Eleanor Kingdon Jaggers is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number ZA328680) to act as a controller of your personal information in full compliance with current EU General Data Processing Regulations.

This privacy notice explains how Mrs Eleanor Kingdon Jaggers (Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons) lawfully uses your information and outlines your legal rights.

How your information is collected

Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons collects information about students using a Record Card. This asks for the Student’s Name, Date of Birth, Parents’/Guardians’ Names (if Student is 18 or under and still in full-time education), Address, School (if applicable), School Year (if applicable), Email Address (of Parents or Guardians if student is 18 or under and still in full-time education), Contact Telephone Numbers - mobile and landline (of parents/guardians if student is 18 or under and still in fulltime education) The form also includes a space for you to share relevant details of medical conditions or special educational needs should you feel it is helpful to do so.

 

Please note: for Child Protection & Safe Guarding reasons I will NEVER ask for the email address or mobile number of anyone under the age of 18.

This information is supplemented as necessary by written communications (including via electronic means), financial interactions, note-taking, event information, information about each student’s piano education, e.g. progress, objectives, exam results and tracking against goals, recordings and feedback from third parties (for example, comment sheets from exams or performances).  

I only hold the data needed to provide the services you engage me to provide.

Every reasonable effort is made to ensure that information processed by Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons, either in physical or electronic form, is safe and secure at all times.

How your information is used

Unless otherwise agreed, Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons, only processes personal information in connection with its legal obligations and legitimate interests as a music education provider. This includes using information for: providing tuition to students, promoting my services, communicating my own relevant services such as recitals and holiday initiatives, maintaining my own accounts and administration, routine communication and emergency contact, business planning, and professional development.

Care is taken to ensure your information is used fairly, lawfully and transparently; only for the reasons for which it was collected; ensuring information collected is adequate, relevant and not excessive; taking care to ensure your information is accurate and up to date.

I will not collect any personal data from you that I do not need.

How your information is shared

Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons shares information with others where there is a legal obligation for doing so and in addition there are also various situations in which Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons has a legitimate interest in sharing information. Examples of both include: processing of invoices by external companies involved in my financial accounts - they are compliant with the GDPR;  sharing relevant information when entering students for exams, performances or festivals if they wish to take part; liaising with schools; providing references for students.

Depending on the context, you will be asked for either verbal or written consent.

Students are never identified on Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons’ websites, social media, in marketing, publications, or elsewhere publicly without written consent.

Your information is never shared with third-party marketing organisations.

When your information changes

Please inform Ellie Jaggers -  Music Lessons in writing immediately if any of the information you provided when completing the Registration Form changes or needs updating, or if you suspect Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons holds out-of-date information.

Ellie Jaggers -  Music Lessons will update all records at the first opportunity, and within no longer than a month of notification.

How long your information is kept

Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons does not retain any of your information once it is no longer required. In general, your information will be kept only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.  Your personal data will be kept for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons also has a legal obligation to retain certain information relating to its business for a minimum of six years.

Your rights under data protection law

The law provides various rights for individuals. These include the right to be informed that your data is being processed as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

You have the right to request that your data be amended or deleted at any time. You also have the responsibility of ensuring the data we hold is accurate and current.

Further information about your rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

If you wish to make any request, including withdrawal of a prior consent, or if you have any queries in connection with this Privacy Notice, you should first contact:

Ellie Jaggers, 6 Magpie Avenue, Stewartby, Bedfordshire, MK43 9NP, Elliejaggers@gmail.com

If you are not satisfied with Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons’ response to any query you raise in connection with this policy, or you believe Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons is processing your personal data in a way that is inconsistent with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose helpline number is: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Notice may change from time to time. Where practical, and in the case of all current students of Ellie Jaggers – Music Lessons, you will be provided with an updated Privacy Notice.

bottom of page